Staff Profiles 

Below is a list of all staff within the Cardiff School of Health Sciences

Department of Applied Life Sciences

Biomedical Sciences

Dr Rachel Adams
Dr Maninder Ahluwalia
Prof Rose Cooper
Anna Dorel
Prof Jorge Erusalimsky
Dr Shelley-Ann Evans
Andrew Evered
Dr Paul Foley
Dr Sally Hicks
Rowena Jenkins
Karin E Jones
Prof Ken P Jones
Claire Kelly
Dr Sarah Maddocks
Dr Lowri Mainwaring
Dr Barry McDonnell

Dr Keith Morris
Dr James Pearson
Dr Julia Rey-Nores
Delia Ripley
Dr Neil Rushmere
Dr Andrew Thomas
Dr Peter J Watkins
Dr Richard Webb
Catherine Withycombe

Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Science
Ian Ashton
Simon Dawson
Henry Dawson
Ryan Dias
Dr Ruth Fairchild
Katherine Gallimore
Helen Giles
Rhiannon Harris
Shirley Hinde
Dr Ara Kanekanian

Ray Newberry
Alison Nicholls
Denise Parish
Prof Adrian Peters
Anita Setarehnejad
Amanda Squire
Prof Arthur Tatham
Hilary Wickett

Department of Health Care


Dental Technology
Geisel Chetan
Clive Harries
Jeff Lewis
Dr Robert J Williams

Complementary Therapies
Tim Bartlett
Julie Duffy
Phil Harris
Judith Whatley

Speech and Language Therapy
Ria Bayliss
Francesca Cooper
Calum Delaney
Dr Robert Mayr
Dr Helen Pandeli
Sarah Patten
Hannah Plumpton
Katherine Tucker

The Wales Centre for Podiatric Studies

Glynis Brown
Dr Sarah Curran
Dr Ian Mathieson
Alan Phelan
Priten Solanki

Ruth Walters
Robert Williams

Department of Psychology
Dr Tina Alwyn
Nic Bowes
Dr Debbie Clayton
Dr Annette Daly
Dr Michael Dunn
Leanne Etheridge
Dr Daniel Heggs
Dr Paul Hewlett
Shirley Hobbis
Helen Hodgetts
Nicola Liddell
Dr Caroline Limbert
Dr Jenny Mercer
Dr Nick Perham
Amie-Louise Prior
Dr Lalage Sanders
Catherine Seage
Deiniol Skillicorn
Dr Joselyn Sellen
Dr Alyson Smith
Rachael Street
Alison Walker
Dr Darren Walker 
Dr Andrew Watt

Department of Applied Community Sciences & Protection

Applied Social Sciences
Cath Boswell
Daniel Burrows
Andrew Connell
Amanda Davies
Suzanne Gannon-Lewis
Liz (Millward) Hayes
Victoria Hiscocks
Jacquie Lee
David Lock
Christine Martin
Dave Miller
Jane Mudd
Jane Mullins
Rose O'Driscoll
Amanda Protheroe
Judith Radford
Eve Rees
Gwenda Roberts
Sarah Thomas

Environmental Health
Dr Vitti Allender
Andy Curnin
Gayle Davis
Huw Evans
Prof George Karani
Colin Powell
Stuart Scott
Peter Sykes
Alastair Tomlinson
Hilary Wickett

Administrative Staff
Kate Andrews
Samantha Barry
Jan Brennan
Helen Campling
Gaby Cortez-Jones
Lydia Davies
Lynne Donnelly
Ian Doyle
Chris Draper
Annie Horn
Vari Jenkins
Kath John
Jane Lewis
Denise Marks
Sharon Mayho
Lorraine McMullan
Jackie Michell
Bev Reed
Robert Roderick
Terri Trotman
Gabrielle Vernon
Tina Weatherbed
Sian Westcombe

Technical Staff
Geraint Davies
Emma Dilkes
Hannah Donovan
Sean Duggan
Alice Hay
Judith Hay
Eddie Heycock
Samuel Hooper
Mark Huntley
Leighton Jenkins
Paul Jones
Julian Kelly
Amy Murphy
Neil Pedder
Stephen Potter
Joseph Roberts
Richard Rowlands
Nicola Timothy
Laura Watkeys
Gareth Walters

Food Research & Consultancy Unit

Fiona Beynon
Karolina Burchill-Jankiewicz
Lisa Burrell
Matthew Ebenezer
David Lloyd
Helen Taylor
Zoe Berry
Jackie Evans
Leanne Ellis
Darren Mumford
Alison Kingdom
Leah Harries
Alisa Hawkes
Janet Holmes
Karina Jefimiuk
Anna Kurpias
Kay Legge
Louise Malyon
Nathan Manley
Sharron Mills
Katie Pressdee
Claudia Richards
Bethan Rowlands
Jose Miguel Ruiz Gil
Zoe Stapleton
Adam Tapscott
Richard Thomas
NiraVaghela
Virginia Winter

Post Doctoral Research Scientists
Dr Elizabeth Redmond

Support Officers
John Allen